Welcome to the Falls Creek Online Store      My Account    |    Sign-In

Falls Creek Ski Lifts Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE SUPPLIERS

 

The Suppliers are committed to protecting your right to privacy, especially in regard to personal information. The Suppliers are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Information Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

 

1.                  About this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy outlines how the Suppliers manage your personal information.  It also generally describes the sort of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with the Suppliers using the Website, in writing, in person, or over the telephone.  The Suppliers encourage you to check the Website regularly for any updates to the Privacy Policy.

 

2.                  What is "personal information"?

 

The privacy principles which apply under the amended Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) relate to personal information only.  Personal information is any information or opinion from which the identity of an individual may be ascertained.

 

It should be noted that the definition does not extend to employee records and material that is publicly available. Information falling within these categories is not covered by the scope of the legislation.

 

You will know if the Suppliers are collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it.  The only exception to this is where someone else provides the Suppliers with your personal information.  The Suppliers cannot prevent a third party from providing the Suppliers with your personal information without authority.

 

When you visit the Website, the Suppliers may collect general information that will not personally identify you, such as your Internet browser, operating system, date of visit, time of visit, and path taken through the site.  This information alone does not identify an individual and the Suppliers will not combine it with information that does identify you as an individual.  It provides data so the Suppliers can produce statistics that are used to analyse and improve the Website.  Through this statistical data, the Suppliers are able to gain insights and a greater understanding of how people use the Website.

 

3.                  How do the Suppliers collect and use information?

 

The Suppliers are dedicated to keeping your details private.  Any information the Suppliers collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured.  The Suppliers do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone.  The Suppliers use this information to identify your orders and to personalise your shopping experience with the Suppliers.

 

The Suppliers uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart.  Cookies sent to your computer from the Suppliers only last while you're browsing the Website.  The Suppliers do not store persistent cookies on your computer.  Cookies also allow the Suppliers to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout the Suppliers product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

 

Whenever you use the Website, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser.  The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site.  From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

The Suppliers do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access the Website except where you have specifically provided the Suppliers with information about yourself, in which case the Suppliers also record your IP address for security purposes.  An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows the Suppliers to track your order

 

In order to conduct the Suppliers' operations, it is necessary for the Suppliers to collect certain information.   This may include details such as your name, date of birth, address, phone number, fax, email address, and credit card number.  This data is essential in order to facilitate the provision of goods and services that you have requested as a customer.  The Suppliers may subsequently use these contact details to keep you informed about changes or developments occurring in the Suppliers' business, however the Suppliers respect your right to elect not to receive this material.

 

The Suppliers may also seek on occasion your opinions about the Falls Creek and Mount Hotham Alpine Resorts or the services offered by the Suppliers. Whilst voluntary and in most cases provided anonymously, this information assists the Suppliers to ensure a high level of customer service and quality of presentation is maintained.

 

The Suppliers wish to assure you that information is only collected in circumstances where the individual has consented and where the purpose and implication of providing the details is apparent.   It is not the Suppliers' practice to utilise data capturing devices where you may be unaware personal details are being recorded.

 

4.                  What security measures ensure your information is protected?

 

The Suppliers administer all information they receive in a strictly confidential manner and as such the Suppliers do not sell or pass on your personal information to any other organisation or individual.   However, in limited circumstances the Suppliers may be required and authorised by law to disclose your personal information.

 

All information held by the Suppliers is maintained in a secure environment and/or disposed of when no longer required for business or legal purposes. Information is protected not simply by physical security measures, but is also subject to limited user access and safe disposal measures.

 

5.                  Your sensitive information

 

The Suppliers will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

 

6.                  Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

To fully protect your privacy, the Suppliers reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  The Suppliers will post the amended terms on the Website as they occur and encourage you to check for updates.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy will not have any retrospective effect, and will not alter how the Suppliers handle your previously collected personal information.

 

7.                  No contract or liability

 

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between us and any user providing identifiable information in any form.

 

The Suppliers will take all necessary steps to comply with this Privacy Policy; however, to the extent permitted by law, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to hold the Suppliers liable for any failure to company with this Privacy Policy.

 

8.                  Further information

 

The Suppliers are committed to ensuring your personal information is treated in accordance with a strict privacy policy and maintained in an accurate, current form.  The Suppliers appreciate and encourage your assistance in keeping the Suppliers informed about changes to your details.  You may request access to your personal information held by the Suppliers by contacting the Suppliers.  At your request the Suppliers will provide you with the details of all your personal information the Suppliers hold.  Should you wish to make a complaint about the Suppliers' handling of personal information, would like to access information held about you by the Suppliers, or require any further details about privacy, please contact:

 

Privacy Officer

 

Falls Creek Ski Lifts Pty Ltd

PO Box 55

Falls Creek VIC 3699

Phone: 03 5758 1000

 

Mount Hotham Skiing Company Pty Ltd

PO Box 140

Bright VIC 3741

Phone: 03 5759 4444